The Proboscis Monkey
The Proboscis Monkey, in the Egyptian Culture, was worshipped as a unique animal and believed to be special to the Gods. Also known as the Monyet Belanda Monkey, it has a long nose that distinguishes it from all other species. Many people, when first seeing this variety, do not think it is a money due to its looks.
Males Have Bigger Nose
The male has a nose that is larger than the females. It is believed that the larger nose allows the male to attract female partners. The nose can measure up to seven inches long.
Difference In Weight
The male monkey can weight up to 56 pounds while the female barely weighs 20. This is a major difference in comparison to other primates in terms of their size. This variety of monkey has a reddish-brown coloring while the limbs are gray in color. Both the male and female have very large stomachs.
The Island of Borneo
The Proboscis Monkey mostly lives on the Island of Borneo. They prefer to live in the lower elevations of the forests and around the swamplands. They are also found in the Danau Sentarum National Park which offers them great protection from poachers. They are well spread out in the habitat.
The Monkey’s Behavior
Their warning calls are extremely loud. It is believed that their large nose allows them to create sounds much louder than that of other monkeys. They often live in groups of 10 to 30. However, they often move from one group to another on a regular basis. This is a unique feature from most other monkey species. The Proboscis Monkey is able to swim very well. This even includes deep water. This allows them to swim from one island to another. It also provides them to cool off as well as to have fun playing around.
Males Have Harems
Within the culture the males create harems. This allows a male to have several females for both socializing and for mating. The male helps with the care of the young offspring.
The Diet Of The Proboscis Monkey
Although they have large stomachs they do not eat more than other monkeys. Their large stomach is due to their body shape in the stomach area. Their diet consists mainly of mangrove shoots and leaves. They also enjoy eating small insects.
Their Breed Is Declining
The extensive loss of vegetation has caused a major decline in the number of the Proboscis Monkeys in the wild. Today their population numbers around 1,000. The government of Borneo has strict protection for them. Anyone killing this animal receives a large penalty. Even so, poachers continue to kill them.