The scientific name of peacocks is Afropavo and Pavo. They are classified as birds. The male peacock is a beautiful bird known for its fancy, colorful tail, typically blue and green. Their tail spreads out in a distinctive train, and it is more than 60 percent of the bird’s total body length. It offers colors of blue, gold, red, and other hues. The large tail is used mostly for mating rituals and displays of courtship. When it is opened into a fan shape, it can reach across the bird’s back and touch the ground on both sides. The peacock has a wingspan measuring five feet. It is one of the largest flying birds in the world. It is believed that females choose their mates according to the size, color, and quality of the magnificent feather train. The colorful display is also used to make the male peacock look larger to intimidate anyone or anything that he feels is a predator or a threat to his “manhood.”Some people believe that peacocks are among the most amazing and attractive creatures on earth.
The Peacock And The Pheasant
Yes, the peacock is related to the pheasant, although there is little relationship between the two. The peacock is the name reserved only for the male peafowl. Females are referred to as peahens. They are smaller and gray or brown in color. They do not have the beautiful tail of the peafowl. A baby peafowl is referred to as a peachick.
The Peacock Comes In Three Varieties
There are three types of peafowl. They include the Indian, the Green, and the Congo. The first is the most common type found in zoos and parks around the world. It is native to South Asia areas of Pakistan, Sri Lanka, and India. It has the honor of being the national bird of India. The Congo peafowl is native to central Africa. This variety does not have a large plumage like other varieties. It is the national bird of the Democratic Republic of Congo. The third, the Green peafowl, is native to Southeast Asia. It is the national symbol of Myanmar. It also lives in Java. Due to hunting and the reduction of its habitat, it is considered to be an endangered species.
Other Facts About The Peacock
The lifespan of a peacock is more than 20 years. However, the plumage looks best when it reaches five or six years of age. After that, each year, it seems a little more ragged. If a male peacock gets in a fight with another male, it uses the spurs on its feet to fight. Peafowl is omnivorous. They mostly eat different types of plants, flower petals, seeds, insects, and small reptiles such as lizards.
Believe it or not: it is said in the Hindu cultures, Lord Karthikeya, the God of War, rode a peacock.
Peacocks need some space to roam around as well as to fly about. They are not conducive to the average backyard. And, due to their noises, they are not usually appreciated by neighbors.